Sports

March 22 River Region Sports Wrap

Baseball PERRYVILLE – St. Vincent hosts Ste. Genevieve today at 4:30.   STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle hosts Herculaneum today at 4:30.   PERRYVILLE –  Perryville plays at Ste. Genevieve Thursday at 4:30.   CHESTER – Chester plays junior varsity and varsity games at DuQuoin Thursday at 4:30.   Softball STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle hosts Bismarck […]

March 22 River Region Sports Wrap Read More »

March 21 River Region Sports Wrap

Class 4 All District Team announced JACKSON – The Class 4 All District girls basketball team has been announced.   One player each from Perryville and Saxony Lutheran made the team: Lady Pirate Senior Kyla Schnurbusch and Lady Crusader Junior Evie Caruso.   Kenzie Redus  Doniphan        Jr         F P.J. Reutzel      Fredericktown So        F Kate Nichols  

March 21 River Region Sports Wrap Read More »

Ste. Genevieve High School honors its winter student athletes

STE. GENEVIEVE – The Ste. Genevieve High School athletics department honored its student athletese in cheerleading, basketball, dance and wrestling recently.   Cheerleading   Most Hardworking- Mariah Abt Most Dedicated- Hannah Ahrens Outstanding Leadership- Sophia DeRousse Most Encouraging- Abigail Dobbs Outstanding Voice Projection- Ruthie Dunn Best Attitude- Chloe Gross   Boys Basketball   Tenacity Award-

Ste. Genevieve High School honors its winter student athletes Read More »

MAAA All-Conference basketball teams are announced

STE. GENEVIEVE – Five student athletes from Ste. Genevieve and Valle Catholic High Schools are listed on the MAAA All-Conference basketball teams.   MAAA Small School Boys All-Conference Jackson Dement- Arcadia Valley Sven Wilson- Bismarck Cody Yates- Kingston Collin Sumpter- Kingston Chase Fallert- Valle Sam Drury- Valle Clayton Drury- Valle Colby Maxwell- Valley Caledonia Chasten

MAAA All-Conference basketball teams are announced Read More »

All-District basketball teams are announced

STE. GENEVIEVE – The boys and girls Class 4 District 2 All-District basketball teams have been announced.   Boys Class 4 District 2 All-District Team               Jobe Bryant- Park Hills Central- 50 points     Ricky Hunter- Ste. Genevieve- 44 points    Carter Whitley- Potosi- 44 points       Gabe Watkins- Herculaneum- 32 points         Gabe Brawley- Potosi-

All-District basketball teams are announced Read More »

March 17 River Region Sports Wrap

Softball CHESTER – Chester plays at Freeburg Saturday at 4:30. STE. GENEVIEVE – Ste. Genevieve plays at the Brookland Bearcat Blast in Jonesboro, Arkansas  today and Saturday. STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle plays at Park Hills Central Monday. Baseball STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle  hosts visiting De Soto today at 3:30. CHESTER – Chester plays at Herrin

March 17 River Region Sports Wrap Read More »

March 16 River Region Sports Wrap

Softball CHESTER – Chester lost to Marissa 12-4. 1-1 Chester plays at Freeburg today at 4:30 p.m.   STE. GENEVIEVE – Ste. Genevieve opens its softball season at the Brookland Bearcat Blast in Jonesboro, Arkansas Friday and Saturday.   STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle plays at Park Hills Central Monday.   Baseball CHESTER – Chester lost

March 16 River Region Sports Wrap Read More »

March 15 River Region Sports Wrap

Softball CHESTER – Chester plays at Freeburg Thursday at 4:30 p.m.   STE. GENEVIEVE – Ste. Genevieve opens its softball season at the Brookland Bearcat Blast in Jonesboro, Arkansas Friday and Saturday.   STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle plays at Park Hills Central Monday.   Baseball STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle opens its season Friday with visiting

March 15 River Region Sports Wrap Read More »