May 12 River Region Sports Wrap

In High School Baseball:
STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle, Ste. Genevieve and Perryville begin play soon in the Class 4 District 2 Tournament at Ste. Genevieve.

24-7 Valle has the top seed, 14-9 Ste. Genevieve is seeded third and 4-14 Perryville has the fifth seed.

Perryville plays fourth seed Potosi at 2 p.m. Saturday.

Valle plays the winner of the Perryville-Potosi game at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

Ste. Genevieve plays Park Hills Central at 6:30 p.m. Monday.

The winners of the semifinal games will play Tuesday at 5 p.m.

JACKSON – Saxony Lutheran won at Leopold 17-2 Tuesday and lost to Malden 11-7 on Wednesday.
The 12-6 Crusaders have the second seed and play either third seed Greenville or sixth seed Puxico in the Class 2 District 3 Tournament Monday at 6 p.m.

PERRYVILLE –St. Vincent plays Valley of Caledonia in their district tournament at 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

CHESTER – Chester plays at the Gateway Grizzlies today at 5:30 p.m.

In High School Softball:
CHESTER – Chester hosts Anna-Jonesboro Friday at 4:30.

STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle will play in the state quarterfinal Tuesday.

In High School Track
STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle qualified these student athletes to the upcoming sectional: Josh Fallert, Josef Flieg, Luke McClure, Peter Roth, Garrett Shortt, Sam Drury, Braden, Jayce Bales, Joseph Flieg, Camryn Basler, Madelyn Griffard, Katie Kertz, Samantha Loida, Hailey Weibrecht, Brooklyn Weibrecht, Gwen McKlin, and Claire Drury.

CHESTER – The Chester girls participate in the IHSA girls track sectional today at 4 p.m.

STE. GENEVIEVE— The Dragons begin play in the district tournament Saturday.

PERRYVILLE – Perryville participates in the district meet Saturday.

CHESTER – Chester boys are at the Jared Morris Invitational at Pinckneyville Monday at 4 p.m.

In High School Soccer:
PERRYVILLE – St. Vincent defeated visiting St. Pius X 2-1 in overtime Wednesday.

The 11-9-1 Indians have the third seed in the Class 3 District 1 Tournament at Festus. They will play 7-7 Festus at 1 p.m. Saturday.

PERRYVILLE – 15-2-1 Perryville has the second seed and plays 1-13 North County in the Class 2 District 1 Tournament at North County 12 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

JACKSON – 7-12 Saxony Lutheran has the fourth seed in the Class 2 District 1 Tournament at North County.

The Crusaders will play 10-8 Affton at 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

In High School Golf:
PERRYVILLE – Perryville qualifiers play in the state tournament which begins on Monday.

STE. GENEVIEVE – Gavin Huck, Grant Weiler, Kellen Hogenmiller, and Jayden Rhinehart are going to state to represent Ste. Genevieve.

JACKSON – Saxony Lutheran sends its qualifiers to the state golf meet Monday.

Sand Volleyball league forming in Perryville
The 2022 Coed Sand Volleyball league begins on June 9th.

Each team will have a minimum of eight regular season games which are played on Thursday or Sunday evenings.

There will be a single elimination tournament at the end of the season. Team entry is $150 and registration deadline is May 31st.

Register at The Perry Park Center 547-7275 or kaelincasasola@cityofperryville.com.